Building Better Communities
Building Better Communities

Statewide Offices Candidates- 2018

Here is a list of the staewide offices and candidates we recommend. We are non-partison and base these choices on who is right for the job according to us the taxpayers. We have researched these people and thought at times to also use our votes to "strategically limit evil", as Craig Huey recently said.

 

You can download our list here

 

Candidates for 2018 California Statewide Offices-CATPG Slate

GOVERNOR

JOHN H. COX Businessman/Taxpayer Advocate-  Republican

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

ED HERNANDEZ State Senator/Businessman- Democrat

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

MARK P. MEUSER Election Law Attorney- Republican

 

CONTROLLER

KONSTANTINOS RODITIS Businessman/CFO- Republican

 

TREASURER

GREG CONLON Businessman/CPA- Republican

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

STEVEN C BAILEY Retired California Judge- Republican

 

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

STEVE POIZNER Businessman/Non-Profit Director- No Party Preference

 

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

MARSHALL TUCK  Schools Improvement Director

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEMBER DISTRICT 1

TED GAINES Republican

Taxpayer Advocate/Senator

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEMBER DISTRICT 2

MARK BURNS Republican

Realtor/Businessman

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEMBER DISTRICT 3

G. RICK MARSHALL Republican

Chief Financial Officer

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION MEMBER DISTRICT 4

JOEL ANDERSON Republican

Taxpayer Advocate/Senator

 

UNITED STATES SENATOR

DIANNE FEINSTEIN* Democratic

United States Senator

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

DOUG LA MALFA* Republican

Farmer/U.S. Representative

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

DALE K. MENSING Republican

Cashier

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

CHARLIE SCHAUPP Republican

Retired Marine Officer

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

TOM MCCLINTOCK

United States Representative

Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

ANTHONY MILLS No Party Preference

Mariner/Published Writer

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6

JRMAR JEFFERSON Democratic

Father/Business Owner

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

ANDREW GRANT Republican

Businessman/Educator

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8

PAUL COOK* Republican

United States Representative

TIM DONNELLY Republican

Business Owner/Author

* Incumbent

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

MARLA LIVENGOOD Republican

Agriculture Policy Advisor

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

JEFF DENHAM* Republican

Businessman/Farmer/Representative

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

JOHN FITZGERALD Republican

Small Business Owner

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

LISA REMMER

Educator Democratic Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13

BARBARA LEE* Democratic

United States Representative

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14

CRISTINA OSMEÑA Republican

Solar Industry Executive

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

RUDY L. PETERS JR. Republican

Small Business Owner

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

ELIZABETH HENG

Small Business Owner

Democratic Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17

RON COHEN Republican

Certified Public Accountant

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18

CHRISTINE RUSSELL Republican

Technology Company Director

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19

JUSTIN JAMES AGUILERA Republican

Businessman

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20

RONALD PAUL KABAT No Party Preference

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21

DAVID G. VALADAO* Republican

Farmer/Small Businessman

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22

DEVIN G. NUNES* Republican

U.S. Representative/Farmer

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

KEVIN MCCARTHY* Republican

Representative

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24

JUSTIN FAREED

Small Businessman/Rancher

Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25

KATIE HILL Democratic

Homelessness Nonprofit Executive

STEVE KNIGHT* Republican

Member of Congress

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26

ANTONIO SABATO, JR. Republican

Actor/Businessman

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27

BRYAN WITT Democratic

Railroad Operations Supervisor

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28

JOHNNY J. NALBANDIAN

Food Industry Businessman

Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29

BENITO BENNY BERNAL Republican

Educational Transportation Supervisor

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30

MARK S. REED Republican

Realtor/Businessman/Rancher

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31

SEAN FLYNN Republican

Business Owner/Economist

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32

JOSHUA M. SCOTT

Political Strategist/Analyst

Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33

KENNETH WESTON WRIGHT Republican

Physician/Surgeon/Educator

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

JIMMY GOMEZ* Democratic

Member of Congress

KENNETH MEJIA Green

Certified Public Accountant

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

CHRISTIAN LEONEL VALIENTE Republican

Small Business Owner

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36

KIMBERLIN BROWN PELZER

Small Business Owner

Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37

RON J. BASSILIAN Republican

E-mail Administrator

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38

RYAN DOWNING Republican

Taxpayer Advocate

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39

YOUNG KIM Republican

Small Business Owner

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40

RODOLFO CORTES BARRAGAN

Research Scientist

Green

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41

AJA SMITH Republican

No Ballot Designation

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42

KEN CALVERT* Republican

U.S. Representative

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43

OMAR NAVARRO Republican

Small Business Owner

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 44

NANETTE DIAZ BARRAGÁN* Democratic

United States Representative, 44th District

AJA L. BROWN Democratic

Mayor, City of Compton

* Incumbent

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 45

MIMI WALTERS* Republican

U.S. Representative, 45th District

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 46

RUSSELL RENE LAMBERT Republican

Fraud Investigator/Businessman

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 47

JOHN BRISCOE Republican

Governing Board Member, Ocean View School District of Orange County

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 48

DANA ROHRABACHER*

U.S. Representative, 48th District

Republican

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 49

DIANE L. HARKEY Republican

Taxpayer Representative/Businesswoman

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 50

DUNCAN HUNTER* Republican

U.S. Representative

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 51

JUAN M. HIDALGO JR. Republican

Retired United States Marine

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 52

SCOTT PETERS*

U.S. Representative

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 53

MORGAN MURTAUGH

Political Commentator

Republican

 

 

Support Us

We are an organization of professionals from around the state of California and welcome any kind of support. We are committed to working together for the betterment of the state and it's policies.

 

CA Tea Party Groups Coalition*

c/o SoCal Tax Revolt Coalition Inc.

 

Phone: 619 606-0337

dawn@

californiateapartygroups.org

 

*a project of SoCal Tax Revolt Coalition Inc.

If you wish to donate to help further the work of our Coalition please go here and you will find a donate button there. SoCal Tax Revolt Coaliton Inc. is a California not for profit (501c4) so your donations are not tax dedeuctible.
Thank you and God Bless you and America!

 

Get Social with Us

Print Print | Sitemap
© CA Tea Party Groups Coalition 2009-2020

Call

E-mail